Skip navigation Scroll to top
LGT
Scroll to top
  • Important legal
    information
  • Data privacy notice
    for website visitors

Last revised 5 March 2018
  
Please read the terms and conditions carefully. By accessing this site and any pages thereof, you acknowledge and accept that the terms and conditions are binding on you and you agree to abide by the terms and conditions. If you do not agree with any of the provisions of the term and conditions, do not access this site or any pages thereof.

1. General Information

This website, www.lgtcp.com (hereinafter the “Site”), is owned and operated by LGT Capital Partners Ltd. (hereinafter “LGT”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a joint stock company incorporated under Swiss law with its registered office at Schützenstrasse 6, 8808 Pfäffikon SZ, Switzerland. All references in these terms and conditions (the “Terms”) to LGT, we, us or our are deemed to include, unless stated explicitly to the contrary, LGT Capital Partners (Ireland) Ltd., LGT Capital Partners (FL) Ltd., LGT ILS Partners Ltd., LGT Investment Partners Ltd., LGT Capital Partners (USA) Inc., LGT Capital Partners (Asia-Pacific) Ltd., LGT Investment Consulting (Beijing) Ltd., LGT Capital Partners (Dubai) Ltd., LGT Capital Partners (Japan) Co., Ltd., LGT Capital Partners (U.K.) Ltd., LGT European Capital Ltd., LGT Capital Partners Advisers Ltd., ECAS Agent S.A.S., LGT Capital Partners (Australia) Pty Ltd. The term Site shall include any other website owned and operated by LGT. The terms “you” and “your” shall mean you and any entity you may represent in connection with your access to and use of the Site. “LGT Products” shall mean any services rendered by or investment fund sponsored, managed or distributed by LGT.


2. Access Restrictions


The content of the Site is not directed to and must not be used by persons or entities in any country or jurisdiction where access to or use of such content would be contrary to applicable laws or regulations or where LGT is not authorized to provide such content or where LGT will become subject to a legal obligation to make any filing, registration or reporting. LGT makes no representation or warranty that the content provided on the Site is available, lawful or appropriate for sale and use in all jurisdictions or by all persons or entities. Persons who access the Site do so on their own initiative and risk and are solely responsible for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. If you have any doubts as to whether such restrictions apply to you, we strongly recommend that you consult your professional advisers prior to accessing the Site.


3. No offer, solicitation, recommendation or advice


The content of the Site is for informational purposes only and without regard to the investment objectives, financial situation, or means of any particular person or entity. Under no circumstances should any content of the Site be used or construed as a recommendation, offer or solicitation to buy or sell any interest in LGT Products or any other financial instruments, investment products or securities. Nothing contained on the Site constitutes investment, legal, financial, tax or any other type of advice nor should any of the content of the Site be relied upon in making investment decisions.


4. Risk Warnings


Any discussion of risks on the Site should not be regarded as a disclosure of all risks or a complete discussion of the risks, which are mentioned. You acknowledge that investments in LGT Products may give rise to substantial risks and may not be available or suitable for all investors. Investors may not recover their amount invested in any kind of financial instrument and investment product, including LGT Products. Prices and values of and income from any LGT Product or any other kind of financial instrument or investment product mentioned in the Site may rise and fall at any time. Past performance of investments is not indicative, nor a guarantee, for future performance, and LGT makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, regarding future performance of any investment. All transactions referenced on the Site are included as representative transactions and do not necessarily reflect overall performance. We strongly recommend that you consult your professional advisers and read the corresponding documentation prior to making any investment. You acknowledge and accept that if you rely on any content of the Site, you do so at your sole discretion and you are solely responsible for any decisions you might take based on the content of the Site.


5. No guarantee of accuracy, completeness and topicality


You acknowledge that the information provided and the opinions expressed on the Site are based upon information available and circumstances prevailing at the time such content was prepared and that all content of the Site is subject to change without notice. Whilst LGT makes reasonable efforts to ensure that the content of the Site is accurate and up to date, no representation or warranty, express or implied, is given as to the accuracy, topicality, completeness and reliability of the content of the Site. You acknowledge that the content of the Site may contain errors and inaccuracies and that LGT is under no obligation and does not undertake any responsibility to properly and continually update or correct the content of the Site. To the extent any content of the Site is based on information provided by a third party, LGT does not warrant the accuracy of such information or endorse the opinions of such third party. LGT reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, delete, add or remove all or parts of the content of the Site or to suspend the operation of the Site altogether at any time without notice and without liability.


6. Disclaimer of warranty and limitation of liability


LGT expressly disclaims all representations and warranties of any kind, whether express, statutory or implied, concerning the content of the Site and any use thereof, including but not limited to any implied representations and warranties of title, non-infringement, quality, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose or use.
Under no circumstances, whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, will LGT or any of its affiliates, shareholders, principals, agents, employees, officers or directors be liable to anyone for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or incidental or any other kind of damage, loss, injury, cost, expense or for any loss of profit, opportunity, goodwill or reputation suffered or incurred as a result of any use of the Site or reliance upon any content of the Site or any error, omission or misrepresentation in the content of the Site, even if LGT or any of its affiliates, shareholders, principals, agents, employees, officers or directors knew or had reason to know of the possibility thereof.


7. Operation of the Site and IT security


Whilst LGT makes reasonable efforts to keep the Site operational and secure at all times, LGT makes no warranty that access to the Site will be uninterrupted, error-free, timely and secure and that defects will be promptly and properly corrected. LGT does not warrant that viruses or other harmful components will not be transmitted in connection with your use of the Site. Under no circumstances will LGT be liable to anyone for any damage, loss (including but not limited to lost profits), injury, cost or expense suffered or incurred as a result of interruption, malfunction, defect or any other failure of the Site or any third party system, any computer virus or other harmful component, data theft or any act or omission of any party involved in making and maintaining the Site, whether or not the circumstances giving rise to such cause may have been within the control of LGT. You acknowledge that any kind of unauthorized use of the Site, including but not limited to unauthorized access to the Site by hacking, password mining or any other means, any attempt to obtain data not intentionally made available by LGT or the transmission of any virus or other harmful component to the Site, is strictly prohibited.


8. Intellectual Property


All intellectual property rights in the content of the Site, including but not limited to texts, materials, images, logos, photographs and illustrations, are owned by or licensed to LGT except as otherwise stated. All rights not expressly granted are reserved. You may print, copy and download the content of the Site or any portion thereof for personal use only. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, sell, distribute or otherwise exploit or use any content of the Site for any commercial or public purpose whatsoever without the prior written approval of LGT. Requests to use the intellectual property of LGT for commercial or public purposes must be submitted to franziska.raff@lgt.com.


9. Links


The Site may contain links to websites created and operated by persons or entities which are not affiliated with LGT (“Third Party Sites”). You acknowledge that links to Third Party Sites are provided solely for your convenience and that the inclusion of such links is not a referral to or an endorsement or approval of the Third Party Sites, its content, owners, sponsors or administrators or of any products or services offered or described in such Third Party Sites. Third Party Sites are not under the control of LGT and LGT does not review its contents. If you decide to access any Third Party Sites, you do so at your sole and exclusive risk. LGT disclaims all representations and warranties as to the content of Third Party Sites. Under no circumstances shall LGT be responsible or liable for any damage, loss (including but not limited to lost profits), injury, cost or expense suffered or incurred as a result of your use of or reliance upon any Third Party Sites.
It is prohibited to link any Third Party Site to the Site without the prior written approval of LGT. Requests to establish links to the Site must be submitted to Franziska.raff@lgt.com.


10. Miscellaneous

 

LGT reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to amend the Terms at any time without prior notice. We recommend that you review the Terms on a regular basis for changes. When doing so, please check the date of the last revision of the Terms indicated at the very top of the Terms. Your continued use of the Site following any changes will mean that you accept such changes. At any rate, the Terms shall be applicable in their current version.
No failure or delay by LGT to exercise any right under law or the Terms shall be interpreted as a waiver of any such right nor will it affect the validity of any part of the Terms or prejudice the right of LGT to take the respective legal actions. No waiver by LGT of any right under law or the Terms shall be interpreted as a waiver of any other right of LGT.
Certain pages or sections of the Site may contain additional terms and conditions, notices, statements and provisions which are binding on you and which are applicable in addition to the Terms (“Additional Terms”). We strongly advise you to read such Additional Terms carefully prior to using the pages or sections to which they apply. By accessing such pages or sections, you agree to abide by the Additional Terms. In the event of conflict between the Additional Terms and the Terms, the provisions of the Terms shall take precedence at any rate.
LGT or one or more of its affiliates, shareholders, principals, agents, employees, officers or directors may have or have had shares or positions in LGT Products or any other financial instruments, investment products or securities that are mentioned in the Site. Such persons or entities may also have or have had dealings and relationships with or may provide or have provided services to or serve or have served as directors, principals, agents, employees, officers of one or more legal entities mentioned in the Site.
In the event that any provision of the Terms is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable, such provision shall be deemed modified so as to achieve the intent expressed in such provision to the greatest extent possible or, if necessary, be deemed severable so as to not affect the validity or enforceability of all remaining provisions of the Terms.
By accessing the Site you agree to indemnify, defend and hold LGT, its affiliates, shareholders, principals, agents, employees, officers and directors harmless from and against any claim, action, liability, damage, loss, injury, cost, expense, loss of profit, opportunity, goodwill or reputation suffered, incurred or asserted by LGT as a result of or in relation to any misuse of the Site or breach of the Terms or Additional Terms or any other applicable laws, regulations and standards you may have committed.


11. Jurisdiction and Applicable Law


The Terms and Additional Terms are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Ireland, without regard to conflicts of law provisions, and any dispute arising out of or in connection with the Terms and/or the content or use of the Site shall be referred exclusively to the courts of the Dublin Metropolitan District respectively the Dublin Circuit.

Data protection notice - © LGT – All rights reserved

Valid from February 2020

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the Data Protection Act. In this data privacy notice we inform you of the most important aspects pertaining to the processing of your data, which we collect when you use our website, social media profiles, mobile apps or any other web applications. This data privacy notice also explains some of the measures used to ensure the confidentiality of the data transmitted and to protect your privacy.

This data privacy notice applies to the website of LGT Group (“Website”). We reserve the right to amend this data privacy notice without prior notice of any changes (e.g. legal circumstances, product or services offering, data processing policy). Any amendments become applicable from the time they are published on the Website. Some pages may contain links to other providers (“Third-party Providers”) within and outside LGT Group, to which this data privacy notice does not apply. The conditions and data privacy notices of the respective Third-party Providers apply for the linked websites and content. We assume no liability in connection with linked third-party websites.

1. Contact with us

If you establish contact with us by e-mail or by using the contact form provided on the Website, your data are used for processing or post-processing of the inquiry, to establish contact and for technical administration purposes.

We collect and use personal data on the Website in order to improve the information, products and services provided, to further align our business processes with the needs of clients and visitors to the Website (“Visitors”) and to ensure efficient access to information and online banking applications.

2. Web server logs

When you use the Website, access data are stored (e.g. log files, IP address, date and time of access, name of the requested file, access status, page from which access is gained, top-level domain, web browser used, operating system used). We use these data for statistical purposes, for technical analysis, to optimize the server infrastructure, to ascertain the frequency of access and to improve user-friendliness and functionality.

3. Use of cookies

The Website uses what are known as cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your end device. They do not cause any damage, and serve only to make it easier for you to use and individualize the Website.

If you do not wish for cookies to be used, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and enables you to allow this on a case-by-case basis. In addition, the most commonly-used browsers have a settings option enabling you to block or to disable cookies. Instructions on how to manage cookies on your browser can usually be found under the browser’s help function or in the instruction manual of your end device. For the most commonly-used browsers, instructions on how to disable cookies can also be found at the following links:

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop
- Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Rejecting or disabling cookies, can, however, restrict the functionality of the Website.

3.1 Technically essential cookies

Some cookies are necessary in order for the Website to function. Technically essential cookies remain stored on your end device for the intended duration (see table) or until you delete them.

You can delete technically essential cookies from your browser after using the Website.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
AL_SESS_PR-S (HTTP) LGT Stores an identifier to assign page views to a specific user session (Session ID). Session
jmaCPVideo (HTTP) LGT Stores the domicile selected to prevent certain citizens from viewing the footage. 30 days
lgtdomicil (HTTP) LGT Stores the domicile selected. 30 days
LGT-Cookie (HTTP) LGT Stores the cookie banner settings and the settings for external content (maps, videos). 365 days
lgtInternetQueryMedian (HTTP) LGT Used to store the user’s search history. Session
lgtInternetQueryOldest (HTTP) LGT Used to store the user’s search history. Session
lgtInternetQueryRecent (HTTP) LGT Used to store the user’s search history. Session


3.2 Statistic cookies

We strive to continuously improve the Website. To this end, cookies are used for website and performance analysis. These are cookies that provide us with overall statistics on the number of Visitors, the pages visited, etc. As a result, we receive statistical analyses, which we use to establish whether the Website is designed to meet the intended needs. Our providers are not able to identify you or to establish a connection with your person during this process.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_ga (HTTP) Google Analytics Serves to distinguish between users. Registers a unqiue ID to generate statistical data on how a visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gat (HTTP) Google Analytics Used to restrict the frequency of queries to Google Analytics. 1 minute
_gid (HTTP) Google Analytics Stores an identifier to associate requests with a particular logged-in user session. 24 hours
1P_JAR (HTTP) gstatic.com

pending

 
__hssrc (HTTP) assessfirst.com Enables visitors and traffic sources to be counted and to thus improve the performance of our website. This cookie helps to determine which pages are the most and least visited and how visitors move around the website. All information collected by this cookie is anonymous. Session
__hstc (HTTP) Wistia.com

pending

2 years

You can prevent the use of statistic cookies by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”


3.3 Marketing cookies

When you visit some of our pages, targeting service providers may store temporary cookies on your mobile end device that are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. Targeting refers to processes that enable the display of target group-specific or individualized content on websites. These cookies contain a machine-generated alphanumeric identifier that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person or your end device’s IP address.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_fbp (HTTP) Wistia.com

pending

3 months
_sp_id.2b40 (HTTP) Wistia.com Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos. 1 year
hubspotutk (HTTP) Wistia.com

pending

 

You can prevent the use of marketing cookies by not selecting “Marketing” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

4. Incorporation of third-party services and contents

Third-party content and services may be incorporated into the Website (known as externally embedded components or plugins/widgets). These always require that the Third-party Providers of such content use Visitors’ IP addresses, as no content can be sent to the Visitor's browser without the IP address.

In order to share website content via social media channels (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), a cookie must be installed on your end device. Once you have used this function, the responsibility for further data processing lies with the respective Third-party Provider. By clicking on the symbol, you consent to communication with the relevant platform and the transmission of information to the third-party provider in question.

We have no control over the amount of information that these Third-party Providers collect by means of the button or as a result of your use of pages that incorporate certain third-party services. If you use the services of Third-party Providers, the responsibility for the further processing of data lies with the respective third-party provider.

On the Website, we use the following third-party products for these purposes:

4.1 Google Analytics provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The cookies used for analysis by Google Analytics do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is abbreviated directly on your computer. Your IP address is sent to Google Analytics in this anonymized form. Google Analytics will not link your IP address to other information held by Google Analytics and will only pass on data to third parties where this is provided for by law. Information on the services and privacy policy of Google Analytics at can be found at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the use of cookies by Google Analytics by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

4.2 Wistia-Videos provided by Wistia Inc., 17 Tudor Street, Cambridge, MA 02139, USA

As soon as you play a Wistia video on a page, information on user behavior is collected using cookies. Wistia generates viewing statistics of the videos and analyzes these. Information about the data collected by Wistia and about Wistia’s services and privacy policy can be found at: https://wistia.com/terms

Content from video platforms is blocked on the Website by default. You can prevent the use of cookies by Wistia by not clicking on the play symbol that is shown on the videos. By clicking on the play symbol or the field "Always allow videos" you agree to the setting of cookies and the transmission of personal data to Wistia.


4.3 Google Maps provided by Google Maps (API) of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) shows our locations and makes it easier to find your way to us.

If you click on pages incorporating maps provided by Google Maps, data (e.g. IP address) are transmitted to and stored on Google's systems in the US. Google creates and analyzes user profiles. If you have a Google account and are logged in to this account, your data are also linked to your Google account. You have the right to object against the creation of user profiles, which you can exercise towards Google. Information about the services and privacy policy of Google and Google Maps can be found at:

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=en
https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps/
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Content from Google Maps is blocked on the Website by default. You can prevent Google Maps from using cookies by not clicking on the “Load Map” button that appears on the maps. By clicking on the “Load Map” symbol or the “Always allow Google Maps” box, you consent to the setting of cookies and the transfer of personal data to Google Maps.

5. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on the Website. To this end, we require your e-mail address and potentially further information for personalization purposes as well as your confirmation that you agree to the newsletter subscription.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail containing a link to confirm the subscription.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on the corresponding link in the newsletter. Your data collected in connection with the mailing of the newsletter will then be deleted, unless you have granted explicit consent to the continued use of your data or we have reserved the legal right to continue to use your data.

The mailing of our newsletters and the processing of the data of the newsletter recipients is carried out by contracted providers based in the EU, who are obligated to comply with the GDPR.

 

6. Data protection

6.1 Data processing and data storage

Due to cookies, the IP data of the owner of the connection is stored when visiting the Website. Under certain circumstances, personal data such as the Visitor's name and address may also be collected via input masks.

Visitors to the Website are informed of the collection of personal data on the respective pages. We use personal data for whose processing you have granted us consent (e.g. when subscribing to newsletters or ordering brochures) or that are necessary for the performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact.

Personal data that we collect via the Website are only used in accordance with the purpose that results from the page in question and will be stored until this purpose has been fulfilled. In the event of the conclusion of a contract, the data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the statutory retention or limitation periods have expired.

The data collected on the Website that have been entered by you are forwarded to the competent unit within LGT Group. The data remain confidential during this process. The data are not disclosed to third parties, unless required (e.g. the mailing of newsletters or brochures by a provider).

The use of state-of-the-art security software and certified encoder and encryption procedures ensure that our IT infrastructure complies with international security standards. We have also implemented additional comprehensive security measures and technical as well as organizational measures to protect your data against loss, unauthorized access and misuse in accordance with state-of-the-art technology for Internet access to accounts and custody accounts.

Irrespective of the measures taken to protect your data, data protection and confidentiality may be limited when data is processed via universally accessible media. When using the Internet to send transmissions from a computer, mobile phone or another end device, it cannot by its nature be excluded that third parties can obtain access to your data and in so doing, can draw inferences concerning possible business relationships, or that personal data are transmitted to third countries without our cooperation or knowledge.

We recommend that particularly sensitive data, especially personal data and data relating to client relationships (account, custody account, transactions, etc.), be transmitted only via secure communication channels. Due to the risks involved, your entry or transmission of personal or business data within the scope of the Website or other digital services is done voluntarily and without any assurances. We do not accept any liability for direct and indirect damages arising in connection with the use of the Website, digital services or their contents.

6.2 Legal basis and purposes of processing

Your data are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR) for the following purposes:

- As the operator of the Website, we have a legitimate interest in the effective design of the Website, the highest degree of stability and functionality of the Website, the statistical analysis of visitor behavior for optimization and marketing purposes, the targeted advertising or personalized direct advertising and the secure, user-friendly mailing of newsletters.

- Due to the legitimate interest of a Third-party Provider (e.g. Google, Wistia) to incorporate personalized advertising based on Visitors’ surfing behavior or on market research. The Third-party Providers have undertaken to observe the Privacy Shield Framework between the EU and the US regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data from EU member states.

Where required, your data can also be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact or on the basis of your explicit consent.

6.3 Your rights

You have the following data subject rights with regard to your personal data (Art. 15 to 21 GDPR):

- The right to information: you can request information about whether and to what extent we process your personal data.

- The right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: you can have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified or you can demand that your data be erased (e.g. if they are no longer necessary, you have withdrawn your consent, or these data are being unlawfully processed) or that the processing thereof be restricted.  

- Right of revocation: you can revoke your consent for the processing of your data at any time. The revocation of consent is only effective for the future and does not have any impact on the lawfulness of the data processed until the time of revocation. Revocation also has no impact on data processing conducted based on a different legal basis.

- Right of data portability: you can have the data which you have provided to us transmitted in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. 

- Right to lodge a complaint: if you feel that your rights have been violated by our data processing, you can lodge a complaint with the Liechtenstein Data Protection Office or another supervisory authority of an EU or EEA member state (e.g. in your place of residence or work or in the place where the GDPR was violated).

The contact details of the competent supervisory authority are:

Office of the Federal Data Protection
and Information Commissioner FDPIC
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Berne
Switzerland

Phone: +41 58 462 43 95

E-mail: info@edoeb.admin.ch


6.4 Right to object

- In individual cases: if the processing of your data is carried out in the public interest or to safeguard legitimate interests by us or a third party, you can object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.

- Direct marketing: you can object informally to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. In the case of such an objection from you, we shall no longer process your data for such purposes.


6.5 Contact

Please contact us at the following address if you have any questions regarding data protection or wish to exercise your rights:

LGT Group Holding Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Herrengasse 12
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein

Phone: +423 235 11 22

E-mail: lgt.datenschutz@lgt.com

Städtle 38
Postfach 684
FL-9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein